onsdag 1. oktober 2014

MINIALBUM for a BABY ♥♥

Hi friends and welcome here today!
I still have trouble finding time to blog, but I have a new post and a new project today.
Today we have a new challenge at Kreativ Scrapping and we are having a baby theme this month!

I have made an album for a little girl.
I got so inspired by my lovely, talented friend Camilla who made an album like this in Ett Trykk in August and I just had to make one too. You will find the August magazine of Ett Trykk here.
I made two albums too in that magazine and I can promise it is full of inspiration ♥

Thank  you my friend.
This one was really fun and easy to make. Perfect for a birthgift I think.



My papers comes from Pion Design and this collection is called Sweet Baby. Totally amazing papers
The Album base is made with one 12 x 12 Bazzill sheet in Kraft and I have used one Vanilla too. Two of the Bazzill's I can't craft without

I have decorated the front with some lovely Paperclay figures after  this tutorial. My favorite of them all is this lovely super light called Delight, but we now has a new totally white and just as light as the other and that one is called Hearty, You will find all our Paperclays here
These Feathers are just soooo amazing and comes originally from Prima. The little baby is from a glass baby bought in a shop selling flowers in Bergen ;) In the tutorial you will see how you can make your own♥

These papers are all so lovely and I have used a lot of the beautiful detailed photos from the papers.
Dosen't need much more when the papers are this lovely!

Some tags in a pocket inside.
There is plenty of space to put photos and write something inside the album. 

This is the outside.

The inside of album all folded out.

You really should check out all the other projects from Kreativ Scrapping's DT. They are all so talented ♥
The prize to be won is like always a giftcard from Kreativ Scrapping, the worlds best shop :)
Until next time...
Hasta La Vista friends

onsdag 17. september 2014

Wedding and some mini Magnolias

Good morning my lovely friends!
I am so glad you stopped by  as I have a new card to show you today. I love my stencils from Dutch Doobadoo and I looooove my Magnolia stamps (I think you know this by now ;) lol) so I have used both of my favorites and created a special wedding card.

In my world there is nothing more wonderful than the blue Pion papers from the Shoreline Treasures Collection these days. I want to use them for everything ♥
I have used the totally awsome Camera stencil from Dutch Doobadoo and put the wonderful mini Magnolia stamps inside here.

Here is the tag taken out and I have stamped one of my favorite texts from Norsk Stempelblad inside. Thi text comes from this sheet

The lovely couple ♥
Runaway Bride Tilda mini and Where is my bride Edwin mini. You will find a lot of the wonderful Magnolia stamps at Kreativ Scrapping, but not so many minis, but if you write them an email I am sure they can get the one you want :)

The Love is in the air text is also from Magnolia.
The softboard is also from Dutch Doobadoo and comes in a lot different designs. I like them all ;)
I have also used some film strip from Tim Holtz

My flowers ♥
Gosh I love them. These are all from WOC
My images are coloured with Copics like always

Have a great day my friends.
Hugs

mandag 15. september 2014

Copic Marker Norge BLOGHOP

Goood morning!
It is time for a new challenge from Copic Marker Norge today and today is a special one.
We are celebrating Copic Marker Norge's 3rd birthday today with a BLOGHOP with fun prizes and a challenge ♥
I can't believe how times flies :)

So this time it will be a bit different, but I will tell you what to do.
First you have to visit all the blogs from our list and leave a comment. In every blog you will find a little gift from each of us to one lucky person, so this will be an amazing challenge with a lot of fantastic prizes!
The DT members will draw one winner each. 
Here is my prize to a lucky friend that comments on this blogpost
Two wonderful Magnolia stamps, some WOC roses, a Prima swirl and one card Art stencil from Dutch Doobadoo. A few of my favorite things ♥
I ship worldwide 

Our BIG Bloghopchallenge theme is

AUTUMN

And to win you have to
 Be a follower of the CMN blog.
 Put a picture of the main prize (found at CMN)  in your sidebar with link to the main blog.
Stop by all the dt blogs and leave a comment.
 Return to the main blog and add your card in the inlinkz below. 

Here's the list:
Jill - You are here now!
And now it is time to show my card.
I have coloured my favorite girl, Tilda in nice autumn colours and I hope you like her.

The image is the lovely Summer Buzz Tilda from the amazing Pink Lemonade collection 2014and she is bringing some homemade wine to the party
Skin: E11-21-51-50 and E93 for her cheeks
Hair: Y15, YR 24-23, Y15-11
Dress: E47-44-42-40
Ground and green details: G99, YG 95-93-91
Basket: E37-33-31
Shadow around her: W5-3-1-0-00

I think she is just so cute!

My papers are from Bilmålarna and Graphic 45 (again...) Just love this Botanical Tea collection and paired with The O SO LOVELY Soft Collection from Bildmålarna it was just perfect.
I have used some cheesecloth, my Cheery Lynn swirl die, my beloved flowers from WOC and from my secret drawers filled with yummy stash from God knows where ;)

My sentiments comes from an old Kort & Godt sheet that I have used over and over, but I don't think it can be found in any store anymore :(

Inside I have used my new stencils from Dutch Dobadoo, Polaroid Art. Love it!


Close up of the image ♥

You better head over to next girl in line, which is my fantastic friend Kjersti and I am really sure she have something amazing to show you.

Have a great day all
Hugs

mandag 1. september 2014

Autumn, a fantastic time of the year ♥

Good morning my fantastic friends
I am starting to get back into my normal crafty life with both blogging and creating again, and I enjoy every minute of it. Today we are starting a new challenge at KREATIV SCRAPPING and I must say I loved making this card.
As our challengetheme we are having 

AUTUMN


I think autumn is great, even if I am a summer person, I just love candles, crafting inside when it's raining outside and not to forget all things the wonderful nature gives us this time of the year.
I was inspired of all this when I made my card and I hope you like it as much as I did making it ♥


I am not sure if the cute Cauldron Witch Marci from LaLaLand Craft is making soup or applejam, but I am sure it is something goooooood :)
I have coloured her with my Copic Markers as usual. 
Gosh I love this stamp!
Next saturday and sunday I am so lucky to join the fabulous Irina Blount for two classes when she is visiting Norway and I am really looking forward to all this!

My little card opened
The fun thing about this card is that I have made the base from a bag for sanitary pads (LOL!) I found in a great restaurant I've been to, but if you don't like the idea, Kreativ Scrapping has a lot in store :D  THIS  is a good choice.

All my papers are from  Graphic 45, Botanical Tea collection 8x8" pad. Drop dead gorgeous papers!
The polaroid is from Wycinanka and is a pack of six different designs.

I have also used PomPom ribbon from Melissa Frances, cheesecloth and some of the new canvas HERE.

I hope you find some time to join our challenge. You really should head over to see what our design team made. HERE is the challenge and HERE is the link to the amazing shop.

Actually KREATIV SCRAPPING was just given this honour to be winner of the Norwegian People's favorite shop online in 2014. Congratulation!


Have a great day all friends
Hugs, Jill

lørdag 30. august 2014

Happy birthday ♥

Today is my hubby's birthday and I want to show the card I have made for him. Yeah, this time he got a card ;) Last year he didn't...

I have used the fantastic new card Art Shape from Dutch Doobadoo and I love it!
I love all these stencils, and I never get tired of using them. This one is new in August and I know Kreativ Scrapping has this CAMERA waiting in these days.
Hope you like my card!

For my card I have used this amazing papers from Graphic 45 called Botanical Tea collection. Sooo lovely!
And inside I have my cute Edwin ♥
Edwin Nutcracker Soldier from Little Circus Moscow collection 2013 colored with my Copic like always.

When the tag is out I have stamped this beautiful text from Norsk Stempelblad A/S
which I just loooove

Tag and card :)
My flowers comes from WOC and Kort og Godt and the wooden buttons are from Kreativ Scrapping.
Filmstrip from Tim Holtz and my paperstraws from Kremmerhuset.

All edges are distressed with Frayed Burlap. 
I have used one of my favorite stamps from Joy! Craft, the lovely Bingo stamp. I have put a jump ring around the FREE spot and covered it with Glossy.

Now it is time for me to wish you all a wonderful day and my darling a happy birthday
Love that man ♥


Bye for now :)
hugs


tirsdag 26. august 2014

MY LOVELY GIRL SOFIE

I am so lucky to be aunt to a beautiful young lady called Sofie
Sofie is 15 years old and live next door, so I am so lucky to see her almost every day She is the swetest, kindest and most beautiful teenage girl I know and I have loved her since I saw her being born.
Last saturday was her confirmation day and we had a wonderful day celebrating her. We went to church and had dinner at the most fantastic place and today I want to show one of the card I made for her.
This card has been in Ett Trykk, Norways most fantastic craft magazine.

I loved making this one since she is really special to me.
I will show you the special album I made for her and the placecards another day, but this card first ♥
One of my sweet Magnolia images at the front as I think this is just a perfect image for a young girl.
This one is called Tilda Rose Scent and comes from Lost and Found Collection 2014. I have merged it together with the one called Tilda's dressing table and put a Kort & Godt text on it.

Inside I have used to other gorgeous stamps from Magnolia and some Kort & Godt texts.
My papers are like so many times before from Maja Design, Sofiero Collection (Ofcourse I HAD to use it for Sofie's card!) and Vintage Autumn Basics
I have used a big brown paperbag to make my card, and trust me, I have been searching, but I can't find out where I got it from and this was my last one...

Tilda Hiding Heart ♥ from With Love Collection
A stamp I have used a lot and just adore.

Tilda With Spring Heart ♥ from Lost and Found

Close up on front page
As decoration I have used this Marianne Design die, some WOC flowers and some flowers from my stash
I have used some Seam binding and pom pom ribbon too

Here you see the tag out a bit.

Have to show you my girl too.
Sofie ♥♥

Have a wonderful day all my wonderful friends in blogland.
hugs, Jill




søndag 24. august 2014

Happy Birthday with Copic Marker Norge

Finally, my own card for our challenge at Copic Marker Norge is ready!
We are so lucky to be sponsored by the sweet Christine from The Paper Nest Dolls this time, and she made the sweetest images for us to give as a freebie on our blog ♥ Thanks Christine!

You will find the images and our latest challenge here. To join our challenge all you have to do is to make a Birthdaycard with one of the images, or both like I did, and of course color it with Copic Markers.
Easy like that!

Here is my card
How cute are these images!
Really had a great time with this couple, and loooved colouring them in some of my usual Jill colours ;) hehe
I have had a really missing mojo the whole summer, hardly made anything and not even touched my Copics.. Looks like it is starting to look better now ♥

My colours is chosen to fit the paper. This pad is from lovely Prima, Botanical Tea collection
Flowers from Kort&Godt and WOC, and my favorite Jute string from Maya Road
Some new Puzzel pieces on softboard from Dutch Doobadoo, LOVE them!!
Will ask Kreativ Scrapping to get me some more of them ;)

White corrugated cardstock under and can you see the wooden buttons! Got in my birthday pressie from my friends Christine and Jarle at Kreativ Scrapping. LOVE you my friends♥♥♥
Will give the links later, just couldn't find them in the shop, guess they are all new ;)

My favorite wording...

My Copic colours:
Skin: E11-21-51-50-93
Hair: E44-43-42-41-40
Girl: R02-01-00-0000. Made the shadow in her dress with E42
E87-84-91
Boy: E44-43-42-41-40 (shorts) E87-84-81 (t-shirt)
Cake: E53-51-50, Light: YR 23, Y15-13-11-0000
Shadow: W5-3-1-0