tirsdag 25. desember 2012

CMN DT card

Hope you had a wonderful day yesterday!
I had a magical day with my love ones ♥
We have a new challenge for you at Copic Marker Norge today that will run until after new year. Our theme is an easy one this time too... Anything Goes!
Here is my card :)
Another one using the wonderful Angel Marci from LaLaLand
The Christmas card for my youngest sister, Ina

Gorgeous papers from Papirdesign.
Heart border die comes from LLLC together with the image.
The flower swirl is a lovely Marianne design die

I have covered my image with UTEE again, love it.
You find my tutorial here
Text stamps from Kort og Godt, bought at Kreativ Scrapping

Coloured in these Copics:
Skin: E21-51-50, 93
Hair: E55-53-51-50
Dress: E81, W0 and blender
"Gold": YR24-23, Y17-15
Have a wonderful Christmas my friends ♥

mandag 17. desember 2012

An early Valentines release at LLLC

Good morning friends
Thanks for taking the time to visit me today ♥
At LaLaLand we are showing the new Valentine themed release and I have used the wonderful new image called Sweet friend Marci for my card.
In this release it is four wonderful stamps and three BEAUTIFUL dies. I love them all.
Here you can see it all:
Please use this photo in your posts for Monday Valentine's Day release :-)
Aren't they amazingly wonderful?!!!
I am still waiting for my GDT package from LLLC, but Trine, my lovely friend and GD teamie drove over to see me last week and I have borrowed her dies ♥ Thanks sweetie:)
I'm in love I can tell ;)
Ok, enough chitchat!
I have so many wonderful Christmas papers that I still haven't used, so for my Valentines card I have used Maja Design's lovely Christmas papers together with ordinary Bazzill.

They are so think and beautiful these papers I just had to show some more of them.

I have used:
Heart Border die and filigree corner die (lovelovelove)
Flowers from WOC, Cheesecloth and some stamens (think thats the name) from Kreativ Scrapping

Coloured with Copics like always
Hair: 47-39-35-33-31
Yellow: YR24-23, Y17-15
Greens: BG 78-75-72-70
Red: T5, E19-07
Teddy bear: W7-5-3-1
Have a wonderful day my friends and take care and enjoy the last week before Christmas ♥

fredag 14. desember 2012

It's snowing in LaLaLand today

Good morning bloggers and friends
Just a short post as I am about to start todays cleaning...
Today is the childrens bedrooms turn, but I must say I would rather be crafting! LOL
My card for LaLaLand today is with the theme
Snow /Snowflakes
and I have been dying to us my wonderful Ice Skating Marci
Like always I have coloured this beauty with my Copics
Skin: E21-51-50-93
Hair: E57-55-53-51
Green: BG 75-72-11-10
Grey: W5-3-1-0
I have used a small digi Marci for the back of my card ♥
Coloured just like the big one

Cute cute Marci :)
Have a nice day my lovely friends ♥

onsdag 12. desember 2012

CMN, Adventskalender, luke 12

I have a new card to show you today and I also have a little Copic trick for you :)
Today is my turn to inspire you over at Copic Marker Norge 
and you will find this post in Norvegian there.
I love to use Opaque White to create snow on my images and I will show you how I do it today.
You need:
A coloured image, Opaque white, and an old toothbrush.

I have used the wonderful Christmas Lantern Marci from La La Land Craft
and coloured her in these colours:
Skin: E21-51-50, E93 for cheeks
Hair: E33-55-53-51-50
Jacket and hat: E47-44-43-42
Ribbon, lantern and dress: W5-3-1-0
Light around lantern: YR23-21, Y17 and At You spica Gold

Dip your toothbrush in the Opaque white, be careful so it wont drip on your motiv.

With one finger on the brush, just go over your motiv and "splash" carefully until you are happy with the result.

Repeat until it is snowy enough :)
I always makes a few little bigger dots with a toothpick, it looks more natural that way.
My Marci is done and looks so cute standing there in the snowstorm with her lantern ;)
I am sorry the pictures aren't the best.. but I hope you get an idea!

I have used the tut I made earlier for CMN and covered my motiv with UTEE for a more Vintage look. You will find that tut here if you have missed it
This is how I have made my card today:
Image: Christmas Lantern Marci from LaLaLand bought at Kreativ Scrapping
Papers from Maja design
I have used my new Spellbinder frame (♥Christine♥) called Floral ovals and the fantastic Tree line from TH
You will find everything (and a lot more!) at Kreativ Scrapping
Have a lovely winterday everybody ♥
Lots of hugs

lørdag 8. desember 2012

My Copic class card

Good evening my lovely friends and followers ♥
I have to show the card I made with the image we coloured on the Copic class I held in Bergen for Kreativ Scrapping in october.
I chose the wonderful LaLaLand image Sweetheart Marci for my class as I think these images are perfect to start with and probably most of you have understood by now that I really like my LLLC stamps! 
Here she is, my lovely little friend♥
Papers from Maja design...so BEAUTIFUL♥
The stamp is bought at Kreativ Scrapping and I have stamped her with Memento ink on Perfect Colouring Paper.

The Copic colours are:
Skin: E21-51-50 and E93 for cheeks
Hair: E55-53-51-50 and some strokes with 57 in the end
Dress: B97-93-91
Hearts and ground: W5-3-1-0 and blender 0
All these colours are put together in this set at Kreativ Scrapping

My inside with a lovely poem from NSS and a small digi Marci (yeah I know I always have to have both...)LOL but I love the effect with the little one too!

Cool paper! All edges are machinestiched,- takes forever, but looks great!

Love the little brad from Kort og Godt.
And one of my favorite On the edge die from TH, the new trees.
Star from Marianne design, swirl from Kort og Godt. Seambinding, cheesecloth and some silver metal that I just love to use.
I have made a matching red card with the same design, but I will show that some other day.
Have to go to work :)
Have a nice weekend.
Big hugs♥

fredag 7. desember 2012

Glitter and gold!

I love glitter and I love gold, so todays inspiration theme at LaLaland was an easy one LOL!
I have used the new wonderful Angel Marci with Lyre for my card and used a lot of glitter from my lovely At You Spica pens.
I hope you like it!
One of the most beautiful LLLC images I think♥

And some of the most beautiful Christmas papers there is!
From Maja design
I think Maja design has the most wonderful papers for card making, fantastic thickness and quality

Side wiew
The sentiment comes with the stamp.
Only embellishments is swirls and berries from Kort og Godt, bells from kreativ Scrapping and HugSnug (seam binding) and a thin white ribbon.

Coloured with Copics like always
Skin: E21-51-50-93
Hair: E47-55-53-51-50
Dress: E81, W0, Blender 0
Lyre: Y38-17, YR24-23
And a lot At You Spica pen gold and clear
Have a wonderful weekend my friends♥

mandag 3. desember 2012

Vintage Magnolia and UTEE...a tutorial

Good morning my lovely friends!
Today is my day to inspire you over at Copic Marker Norge and I have made a picture tutorial for you. Picture heavy, so I hope you survive...
My tutorial will be on the CMN blog in Norwegian.
A lot of you have seen this before, but I have just found it and I just love the effect it gives to my card!
This is what I am talking about...
Lovely Vintage feeling on the image made with UTEE and a freezer ;)
I have used a Magnolia stamp, "Tilda with little Rudolf"
and coloured her with Copic like usual.
I just couldn't resist this little lovely Magnolia when I visited Kreativ Scrapping in november..
Here is what you need:
A coloured image, heatgun, Versamark, Utee (Ultra thick Embossing Enamel)
Freezer (not taken picture of...)LOL and Distress ink of your choice
Cover the whole image with Versamark.
Pour over UTEE and shake it so only the whole image is covered with powder.
Use your heat gun and melt everything until it got a shiny glance.
After one time, a bit bumpy and uneven, but it will be better! :)

Repeat the process totally three times
Then this is the result, completly covered and shiny
Put it in the freezer for 10 minutes

Right when it is out from the cold freezer, bend / break the image until it cracks like you want.
If you wait to long, it wont crack and you have to put it in the freezer again.
If you aren't happy with the cracks, just heat it and freeze it again. 

When you are happy with your cracked image, go over it with Distress ink and blending tool. I have used "Frayed Burlap", my favorite DI. Wipe off the surface with a cloth.
Your image is ready to put on a card :)
Good luck with your Vintage project!
As a little secret gift for my lovely readers, the fantastic Kreativ Scrapping
gave me a box with UTEE to give away
I will draw a winner on either this post or the post at CMN tomorrow :)
The lucky winner get this lovely product:
Melt Art - UTEE - Clear (4 oz.)
Good luck to all of you!
And this is the card I made with my image:

Lovely Tilda ♥

I put a tag under the image to write a secret message on ;)
Papers from Maja design, I LOVE them!!
Flowers WOC
Swirl and pearlberries from Kort og Godt
Cheesecloth, bells and pearls from Kreativ Scrapping
The tag is a star from a Marianne design die set
I have also used the amazing snowflurries from TH behind everything
You will find everything at Kreativ Scrapping
Have a wonderful day!
hugs hugs

lørdag 1. desember 2012

A box for a change ;)

Good morning!
Today I have a box to show you. Sometimes I just want to make something else than a card.
So I have made a box for Christmas to fill with some nice choclate and a gift card.
And this was perfect for our challenge at Nordsalten Hobbyklubb, where the challenge is
Normally I make cards... sometimes I make a folding card, but it is still a card. This time I have challenged myself to make something else, so I made this box. When it was finished, maybe I think it was a bit too big, but to late to do something about that now, lol
When that is said, I just love this project and with the fantastic image from Saturated Canary I think it turned out pretty nice ♥
I think it looks kinda nice with all the brown earthtones agains the red in her dress.
Looks like Christmas to me :)

Sideview. Love the TH frame ♥

The inside with a Christmas poem from North Star Stamps
and showing the gorgeous papers from Graphic 45.

My Copics if you are interessed:
Skin: E21-51-50 and E93
Hair: E55-53-51-50
Dress, red: T5, E19, E07
Dress, grey: T3-1-0
Box: E43-42-41

Hope you can join us this time at Nordsalten Hobbyklubb and I can't wait to see what you all come up with!
This will be my last project for NSHK.. I have made the desicion to leave the DT, even tho I have just been there for a few months. At the moment, with 3 cats, 2 kids and 1 husband to take care of and a lovely house and a job that I care about just couldn't find the time.